Coronavirus | PUNT ROAD END | Richmond Tigers Forum
  • If you are having trouble logging in to the forum please contact admin@puntroadend.com // When reseting your password or awaiting confirmation please check your junk/spam emails.
  • IMPORTANT // Please look after your loved ones, yourself and be kind to others. If you are feeling that the world is too hard to handle there is always help - I implore you not to hesitate in contacting one of these wonderful organisations Lifeline and Beyond Blue ... and I'm sure reaching out to our PRE community we will find a way to help. T.

Coronavirus

MB78

I can have my cake and eat it too
Sep 8, 2009
6,785
401
Poor is one way of describing it and that is part of the truth but it was also because some groups who became heavily infected refused to cooperate with contact tracing information gathering.

I agree with this. Places that were heavily effected in Regional Victoria like Colac for example had better control at reducing then eliminating due to better cooperation.
 

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
5,987
1,272
Essex Heights
yes.

I can't remember the exact numbers but Victoria has something like 180 active cases atm and NSW has about 40 . That's the big difference still
Didn't NSW relax their restrictions with current cases in the the 200s or 300s?
And if that isn't relevant, what number of current cases would Vic have to get to support easing?
 

Leysy Days

Tiger Legend
Feb 26, 2004
19,055
393
How many of the NSW were returning travellers in quarantine?

Of the 11 yesterday 5 were those, Would need to compare community transmission to Vic not overall numbers.
 

Ridley

Tiger Legend
Jul 21, 2003
12,458
4,873
2 new cases and 0 deaths. Our best number for months.
Great news. The Premier needs to release the brakes now, to a reasonable extent, and get this state moving again. We are falling behind the rest of the country.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Ian4

BIN MAN!
May 6, 2004
20,020
1,058
Melbourne
how many cases from the chadstone cluster? about 40? if thats the case, our 14 day average would be below 6 today it didn't occur.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

MB78

I can have my cake and eat it too
Sep 8, 2009
6,785
401
how many cases from the chadstone cluster? about 40? if thats the case, our 14 day average would be below 6 today it didn't occur.
Also being reported that if we had the same health measures as Queensland and NSW health 3rd ring quarantine the truck driver would have been in quarantine rather than out in regional Victoria infecting people.
 

MB78

I can have my cake and eat it too
Sep 8, 2009
6,785
401

Take the political point scoring out of this article firstly. I agree with the opening up messages in this article. I hope we are moving towards some of these outcomes Sunday.
 

IanG

Tiger Legend
Sep 27, 2004
16,297
522
Melbourne
Also being reported that if we had the same health measures as Queensland and NSW health 3rd ring quarantine the truck driver would have been in quarantine rather than out in regional Victoria infecting people.

Reading the sequence of events I doubt that. Contact tracing occurred within the required timeframe he just moved quickly so he was uncontactable and didn't obey the rules and then lied.
 

MB78

I can have my cake and eat it too
Sep 8, 2009
6,785
401
Reading the sequence of events I doubt that. Contact tracing occurred within the required timeframe he just moved quickly so he was uncontactable and didn't obey the rules and then lied.
No doubt he did the wrong thing. But can we take chances like this? I doubt he willl be the first. Queensland health would have had him in quarantine the day before he made the trip.
 

DavidSSS

Tiger Champion
Dec 11, 2017
3,562
3,583
Melbourne
Good number today but there are still risks with opening up. I went for a ride the other day and saw groups of parents talking after picking up their kids from school. I know this is low risk but this is how it spreads, and this is why we have had things like closed schools and the 5KM limit on movement. If we are to open up people need to realise that the freedom of opening up comes with responsibility to distance, to wear masks, etc.

Let's hope the numbers stay very low, I think the number for today (the one which will be published tomorrow) will be very important in terms of any relaxing of restrictions.

Here's what it looks like now:

COVID19 7 day ave 16102020.jpg

By the numbers:

DateNew Infections7 Day Trailing ave5 Day Centred ave14 Day Trailing ave
9 October 20201410.0011.809.86
10 October 20201210.2912.209.57
11 October 20201411.1411.4010.21
12 October 20201110.719.8010.36
13 October 2020610.867.8010.07
14 October 2020610.439.50
15 October 202029.299.29

Good to see the 14 day trailing average heading in the right direction again. Maybe we can get past this plateau.

5 cases in NSW but only 1 locally acquired. 2 cases in Queensland. All in all very low numbers across the country.

Now, if we are going to have people coming in from overseas, can we quarantine them in some sort of quarantine centre instead of the silly idea of doing this in hotels?

DS
 

DavidSSS

Tiger Champion
Dec 11, 2017
3,562
3,583
Melbourne
Actually, just to add to the above and show some context, here's how it looks back to the start of July:

COVID19 7 day ave 16102020 all.jpg

We've come a long way from the dark days of August.

Now, all we need is a Tigers win tonight and the world will start to repair.

DS
 

Sintiger

Tiger Legend
Aug 11, 2010
12,556
2,418
Camberwell
Didn't NSW relax their restrictions with current cases in the the 200s or 300s?
And if that isn't relevant, what number of current cases would Vic have to get to support easing?
I don't know but I have already posted earlier this week my view that restrictions should be eased in Victoria

My comment was just about commentary around the difference between NSW and Victoria's position now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

MD Jazz

Tiger Legend
Feb 3, 2017
5,588
2,533
Good number today but there are still risks with opening up. I went for a ride the other day and saw groups of parents talking after picking up their kids from school. I know this is low risk but this is how it spreads

DS

Please provide some scientific basis that this is how it spreads? Because I'm sure groups of parents have been doing this for the last few months in other states without outbreaks.

If the virus did spread like this (a social chat at distance outdoors for 15 minutes) we would have been completely unable to contain it in this country.

You aren't prone to hyperbole but that sort of statement is pretty exaggerated IMO
 

MD Jazz

Tiger Legend
Feb 3, 2017
5,588
2,533

Good to see the 14 day trailing average heading in the right direction again. Maybe we can get past this plateau.

5 cases in NSW but only 1 locally acquired. 2 cases in Queensland. All in all very low numbers across the country.

Now, if we are going to have people coming in from overseas, can we quarantine them in some sort of quarantine centre instead of the silly idea of doing this in hotels?

DS

Agree with this, need to have a watertight system for quarantining
 

MB78

I can have my cake and eat it too
Sep 8, 2009
6,785
401
Based on what?

The truck drivers son was confirmed to have COVID-19 the day after he made the trip according to this report. However its identified that the son was exposed the day before by the tracers. If his whole family was made to quarantine as soon as they identified the exposure to them as being in the same bubble. And then asked the whole family to have a test and quarantine he wouldn’t have been on the road.

I know this even looks worse for the rest truck driver how stupid he has been, but we must assume that commonsense is zero in these cases.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Althom

Tiger Matchwinner
Jul 23, 2016
582
426
Seems the truckies cousin, who was the one who infected him and also kicked off the Chadstone cluster and who tried to make out they'd never been to Chadstone, is not getting the attention they so richly deserve.
Yes the truckie did the wrong thing and then lied to try and cover it up but his cousin is guilty of very similar acts.
Went to work from a house full of people all exhibiting symptoms. Went to work with symptoms. Lied about going to work.
If VICPOL charge the truckie then the cousin should also be charged.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

IanG

Tiger Legend
Sep 27, 2004
16,297
522
Melbourne

The truck drivers son was confirmed to have COVID-19 the day after he made the trip according to this report. However its identified that the son was exposed the day before by the tracers. If his whole family was made to quarantine as soon as they identified the exposure to them as being in the same bubble. And then asked the whole family to have a test and quarantine he wouldn’t have been on the road.

I know this even looks worse for the rest truck driver how stupid he has been, but we must assume that commonsense is zero in these cases.

Fairy nuff. Although it seems we are using the contacts of contacts method now. So hopefully thats the last contact tracing blip.