Coronavirus | PUNT ROAD END | Richmond Tigers Forum
  • If you are having trouble logging in to the forum please contact admin@puntroadend.com // When reseting your password or awaiting confirmation please check your junk/spam emails.
  • IMPORTANT // Please look after your loved ones, yourself and be kind to others. If you are feeling that the world is too hard to handle there is always help - I implore you not to hesitate in contacting one of these wonderful organisations Lifeline and Beyond Blue ... and I'm sure reaching out to our PRE community we will find a way to help. T.

Coronavirus

mrposhman

Tiger Legend
Oct 6, 2013
8,051
3,540
Ha ha. So Dan has done a great job? Only the die hards could think that.

Its clear you are controlled by your political affiliations.

Sure there was a *smile* up with hotel quarantine and that still needs to be fully addressed.
Sure there was a problem with aged care, this hasn't been addressed at all and needs to be done at a federal level. No accountability taken by the feds as such.

Dan, yes has made some mistakes but so have practically every leader around the world. The recovery has been good and he has been very steadfast under huge pressure to see this out and he should be congratulated for that, others would have given into that pressure like we have seen overseas and thats why the UK is a very good example.
 
  • Like
  • Haha
Reactions: 7 users

MD Jazz

Tiger Legend
Feb 3, 2017
5,634
2,626
Its clear you are controlled by your political affiliations.

Sure there was a *smile* up with hotel quarantine and that still needs to be fully addressed.
Sure there was a problem with aged care, this hasn't been addressed at all and needs to be done at a federal level. No accountability taken by the feds as such.

Dan, yes has made some mistakes but so have practically every leader around the world. The recovery has been good and he has been very steadfast under huge pressure to see this out and he should be congratulated for that, others would have given into that pressure like we have seen overseas and thats why the UK is a very good example.

I have no political affiliation., I dislike most politicians. He’s had no choice. He went his own way and 800 people lost their lives. how many lost their businesses ? He lied to an inquiry as did most of his fellows. And he is to be congratulated?

Wouldn’t matter what political persuasion he is I would hold the same opinion.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 4 users

TT33

GO TIGES!!!
Feb 17, 2004
4,358
1,011
Melbourne
Talking about wearing masks, I find it quite amazing the number of dildos who DON'T wear them properly, they they have the mask over the mouth but not over their nose. I didn't realise how many mouth breathers there were.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 2 users

mrposhman

Tiger Legend
Oct 6, 2013
8,051
3,540
Having watched one of these press conferences now in full, I have a lot of respect for Dan and Brett Sutton. Journos constantly just trying to trip them up rather than find something useful out. Complete and utter gutter journalism a lot of the guys there.

I'm not sure I'd answer the questions with as much respect as they are.
 
  • Like
  • Haha
Reactions: 7 users

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
6,055
1,357
Essex Heights
Being a selfish prick but a law abiding one, my current priority is how many tigers an Essendon supporting Premier will let me watch the GF with. it's been 0 until the last 4 when it ballooned to 1 .
Sorry for putting everyone at risk for hoping for 5 from different households.
Looks like no change for GF viewing numbers unless you can set up your TV in a park.
 
  • Sad
Reactions: 1 users

LeeToRainesToRoach

Tiger Legend
Jun 4, 2006
28,454
6,179
Melbourne
Having watched one of these press conferences now in full, I have a lot of respect for Dan and Brett Sutton. Journos constantly just trying to trip them up rather than find something useful out. Complete and utter gutter journalism a lot of the guys there.

I'm not sure I'd answer the questions with as much respect as they are.
Have to admit the questioning from some quarters bordered on unreasonable. Andrews clearly communicated the need for a conservative approach but some people just don't want to hear it. It's as though Victoria has invested big in a quaddie and some are agitating to cash out at a loss after two legs.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 2 users

Althom

Tiger Matchwinner
Jul 23, 2016
632
517
Have to admit the questioning from some quarters bordered on unreasonable. Andrews clearly communicated the need for a conservative approach but some people just don't want to hear it. It's as though Victoria has invested big in a quaddie and some are agitating to cash out at a loss after two legs.
Asking the same question over and over again and wondering why they get the same answer. Surprised Dan hasn't left his podium to give one of two of them a clip across the ears.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

mrposhman

Tiger Legend
Oct 6, 2013
8,051
3,540
Asking the same question over and over again and wondering why they get the same answer. Surprised Dan hasn't left his podium to give one of two of them a clip across the ears.

Did you see the ones asked at Brett Sutton when he said he didn't recall being at a meeting when something (I can't remember what it was) was said. He was asked (fairly) why it was shown he was at that meeting, and he said that he arrived late after the said statements had been made. The next journo then says something along the lines of, well because you lied about that how can we trust anything you said. What???? He was asked about that repeatedly. You could see in his face, how can I keep saying I've answered that in a polite way.

He was also asked (and these 2 questions were from the same journo), do they know where the Kilmore outbreak started. He said, no, they knew the close contacts but not which was the initial spreading event. The same journo then says, so was the initial spread from a healthcare worker. You could see in his face he wanted to say "what the *smile* did I just say"
 
  • Angry
Reactions: 1 user

IanG

Tiger Legend
Sep 27, 2004
16,319
566
Melbourne
Did you see the ones asked at Brett Sutton when he said he didn't recall being at a meeting when something (I can't remember what it was) was said. He was asked (fairly) why it was shown he was at that meeting, and he said that he arrived late after the said statements had been made. The next journo then says something along the lines of, well because you lied about that how can we trust anything you said. What????

It was even better, he was late because he was at the daily press conference being held up by the same journalists
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
6,055
1,357
Essex Heights
It was even better, he was late because he was at the daily press conference being held up by the same journalists
Think I would rather see him in the meetings he should be in than at a press conference for the 200th day. Either that or send a deputy, like anyone else in a senior position does when they have to be in two places at once.
And if you don't want journalists to hold up what I think is the more important work of the CHO then he should just issue a press release. Journalists aren't there to take dictation.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

MD Jazz

Tiger Legend
Feb 3, 2017
5,634
2,626
Yeh dan doesn’t need to front the press every day, I’m sure his time could be more usefully spent and you would find they would be a lot shorter with less hacks looking for gotcha moments. I’d rather he spend the extra 2 hours every day working.
 

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
6,055
1,357
Essex Heights
On the security guard thing....I am more interested in why it didn't work in two hotels but 10 others seemed to be ok. What were the differences in procedures and controls, if any? The answers would be illuminating to me. Was there a single lapse or several?

Same with aged care and hospitals....why did only some care centres get cases? Why were some able to contain them? Why did it go completely off the rails in others? In private groups that were cutting corners across multiple sites why didn't every one of their centres have breakouts ie how did some get through without nurses and PPE?

Same with hospitals....would expect that all being state controlled, unlimited budgets and doctors in charge and well resourced nursing rosters that they should have been well buttressed...again some kept the virus out, others didn't.

Simply finding out who approved something doesn't answer these questions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
6,055
1,357
Essex Heights
Yeh dan doesn’t need to front the press every day, I’m sure his time could be more usefully spent and you would find they would be a lot shorter with less hacks looking for gotcha moments. I’d rather he spend the extra 2 hours every day working.
Been my thinking for weeks. I would be far more engaged with his message if he came up to the podium twice a week say. Even in WW2 I am guessing Curtin or Churchill didn't front the media every day. And these days they can still easily communicate. Premier is rumoured to have 200 media staff, rivalled only by AFL media....
 

DavidSSS

Tiger Champion
Dec 11, 2017
3,706
3,959
Melbourne
I read something today that pointed to there being 3 super-spreaders from the hotel quarantine, just 3. No wonder this thing gets out of control so quickly.

Just as an anecdote, one of my partner's siblings is in hospital and another sibling is coming over from interstate, although they don't really understand that the restrictions are such that they won't be visiting in the hospital (people from other states have no idea). Anyway the visiting sibling is bringing kids and the grandparents in law said they could drop the kids around during the day. Say what? They can't drop the kids off during the day, that is precisely how this bloody thing spreads. How do people either not get the rules or just ignore them like this? It is truly astounding.

Bit like wearing a mask not covering the nose mentioned above - wearing a mask and not covering the nose is useless, it is the same as not wearing the mask. Masks do appear to be effective, can't see the mask rules being lifted for a long time to be honest.

The numbers are heading in the right direction at the moment, here's how it looks:

COVID19 7 day ave 18102020.jpg

By the numbers:

DateNew Infections7 Day Trailing ave5 Day Centred ave14 Day Trailing ave
11 October 20201411.1411.2010.21
12 October 20201110.719.6010.36
13 October 2020510.717.6010.00
14 October 2020610.295.009.43
15 October 202029.143.209.21
16 October 202017.298.64
17 October 202025.868.07

Looking a lot better.

Still, won't be able to have my daughter around for the Grand Final :confused:

DS
 
  • Like
  • Sad
Reactions: 2 users