R1 The Rest of the Trash | PUNT ROAD END | Richmond Tigers Forum
  • If you are having trouble logging in to the forum please contact [email protected] // When reseting your password or awaiting confirmation please check that your email is correct and also your junk/spam emails.
  • IMPORTANT! Our inbox is full of email errors from members who have not updated their emails, please follow the instructions on how to update here
  • IMPORTANT // Please look after your loved ones, yourself and be kind to others. If you are feeling that the world is too hard to handle there is always help - I implore you not to hesitate in contacting one of these wonderful organisations Lifeline and Beyond Blue ... and I'm sure reaching out to our PRE community we will find a way to help. T.

R1 The Rest of the Trash

ToraToraTora

Two outta three ain't bad.
Mar 21, 2005
10,751
2,658
QLD
Gawwy Lyon just said the Eagles have been brave!!!

FFS he is an absolute moron. He is getting to Dwayne Russell territory.

If the Eagles didn’t have their Optus Stadium security blanket they would have lost this by 5 goals.

Mummy’s boys.
Wish we had played them today. Would've been 10g at 3/4
 

taraba

Eat em alive!!!
Jul 27, 2004
3,565
290
Planet Earth
Love Butler but there was a shade of the 2019 form about him today. A lot of lurking and looking for the easy stuff.
Was doing it most of last season too, especially the second half of the season when his numbers dropped off quite significantly.
 

TigerFlag2017

Tiger Legend
May 16, 2007
6,195
2,554
Oleg did well. The new rules will suit him.

Suns ran out of puff. Bizarrely Oleg started on the bench in the last, and Eagles got three goals. Oleg was one of the few still presenting at the end. Poor coaching. He is an endurance player that should play the full minutes in a second half.

Optus Stadium is a great ground to watch footy.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

LeeToRainesToRoach

Tiger Legend
Jun 4, 2006
30,313
8,156
Melbourne
Averages for the 23's, whether the sub was activated or not

ClubAv AgeAv GmsAv HgtAv Wgt
Geel27.90135.6188.889.6
Rich26.82115.1185.685.7
W.C.26.71114.7188.788.6
Coll25.8891.6189.388.7
P.A.25.8898.5188.487.2
Bris25.5797.8188.388.0
Haw25.5394.1186.986.1
Carl25.3589.5188.487.7
W.B.25.3088.1188.887.5
St.K25.0768.9186.785.1
Frem24.9169.9187.287.1
Melb24.8787.9186.587.1
GWS24.8474.8189.188.1
Adel24.6665.2186.786.0
Ess24.3968.0187.386.6
G.C.24.2568.0187.887.2
Syd24.2182.1187.085.3
N.M.24.0168.7188.584.3
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

22nd Man

Tiger Legend
Aug 29, 2011
6,499
1,729
Essex Heights
Other game threads are a most enjoyable regular feature of PRE.

And thread title will be hard to top for rest of season. Hilarious and true.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 2 users

TigerMasochist

Walks softly carries a big stick.
Jul 13, 2003
20,183
3,316
Correct, he let it go to kick it and it never hit his foot. I don't think the umpires pay this enough, they seem to sometimes turn a blind eye..
Pretty much only pay the blatant missed kick ones for incorrect disposal. They rarely ever pay the ones where a player drops, throws or simply places the ball on the ground n rolls it away while trying break or wrestle free of tackles.
Only two ways to legally dispose of the footy, kick or handball the rest of the crap should be free kicks and that includes the act of lying on your back and throwing the ball in the general direction of your flapping foot.
Far to much rubbish been allowed to creep into the game over the years with all the bullshit rule changes, sub clauses n addendums to clarify n the rubbish of pretence to interpret actions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

craig

Tiger Legend
Aug 19, 2004
32,505
9,490
Melbourne
Gawwy Lyon just said the Eagles have been brave!!!

FFS he is an absolute moron. He is getting to Dwayne Russell territory.

If the Eagles didn’t have their Optus Stadium security blanket they would have lost this by 5 goals.

Mummy’s boys.
Yep and get them at home for their season opener no less.

Don't see the Tigers getting to play Gold Coast in Melbourne at all, or Kangas on the G.
 

craig

Tiger Legend
Aug 19, 2004
32,505
9,490
Melbourne
Lyon is a dead set clampet, and other things I'm not allowed to say on here.

Just another Richmond hater.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

Harry

Tiger Legend
Mar 2, 2003
21,504
5,122
I was hoping the GC won last night. WC are the biggest bruise free side atm
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

Ridley

Tiger Legend
Jul 21, 2003
13,290
6,489
Yep and get them at home for their season opener no less.

Don't see the Tigers getting to play Gold Coast in Melbourne at all, or Kangas on the G.
Playing the Kangas at the G in H&A game this year for the first time since 2012. That's right; 9 years!

Haven't played GC at the G since 2016 and not playing them there this year so that'll be at least 6 years. That will be only 2 games at the G in 11 completed seasons for GC. That said we did sell our first 3 home games to play them in Cairns from 2011 - 2013 so not as bad as it looks. Still we should be able to get at least one home game in a 6 year period.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

ToraToraTora

Two outta three ain't bad.
Mar 21, 2005
10,751
2,658
QLD
I can't stand Metricon. Overpriced dung heap. I wouldn't go there this year except you can't give up any chance to see the No4.
 

CarnTheTiges

This is a REAL tiger
Mar 8, 2004
20,402
3,348
Victoria
I was hoping the GC won last night. WC are the biggest bruise free side atm
And they love having their tires pumped up by living in that massive echo chamber over there. That’s why they cut up rough last year when they had to go play in QLD.
 

BrisTiger24

Chimp's Love of the Tiger
Oct 16, 2003
12,990
2,431
Brisbane
What I learnt from round 1:

- Crows will win a few games, particularly at home and particularly early in the year. Will fade out as the year goes on. Cats the interesting one. If they follow the same line as Crows and Giants, they are looking down the barrel.

- Lions an anomaly, they will come good. Swans I have no idea what to make of.

- Bummers and Hawks just two bottom 10 teams fighting it out

- Saints look good. Expect them to threaten again this year. I'm a big Ratten fan, great coach

- Eagles need to look that good away from home, then I will start worrying about them

- Port to be assessed after they play a team that is not #LOLNorf
 
  • Like
Reactions: 2 users

CarnTheTiges

This is a REAL tiger
Mar 8, 2004
20,402
3,348
Victoria
What I learnt from round 1:

- Crows will win a few games, particularly at home and particularly early in the year. Will fade out as the year goes on. Cats the interesting one. If they follow the same line as Crows and Giants, they are looking down the barrel.

- Lions an anomaly, they will come good. Swans I have no idea what to make of.

- Bummers and Hawks just two bottom 10 teams fighting it out

- Saints look good. Expect them to threaten again this year. I'm a big Ratten fan, great coach

- Eagles need to look that good away from home, then I will start worrying about them

- Port to be assessed after they play a team that is not #LOLNorf
Still can’t assess Port after Rd 2. They’re playing Essington.
 
  • Like
  • Haha
Reactions: 1 users