Umpire farce - Getting worse by the minute! | PUNT ROAD END | Richmond Tigers Forum
  • If you are having trouble logging in to the forum please contact [email protected] // When reseting your password or awaiting confirmation please check that your email is correct and also your junk/spam emails.
  • IMPORTANT! Our inbox is full of email errors from members who have not updated their emails, please follow the instructions on how to update here
  • IMPORTANT // Please look after your loved ones, yourself and be kind to others. If you are feeling that the world is too hard to handle there is always help - I implore you not to hesitate in contacting one of these wonderful organisations Lifeline and Beyond Blue ... and I'm sure reaching out to our PRE community we will find a way to help. T.

Umpire farce - Getting worse by the minute!

tigertim

something funny is written here
Mar 6, 2004
24,961
4,276
It's OK He makes it up as he goes. They changed the handball rule about 10 years ago, just ask him. Except he can't find anywhere showing when they did it. But he spoke to an umpire so knows they changed the interpretation.

He analyses games and regularly gets called on missed frees.

So now we've changed our game (he probably went down with tackling technique tips for the boys) plan and that is the reason. Except someone will point out the statistical flaw in that argument and he'll move the goal posts again.

Now he's trying to say the Bulldogs game was where it changed? The Bulldogs second half was as traditional Richmond as it gets, a manic front half pressure game. They barely got the ball over half way. And we won the free kick count.

TBR - now known as "to be revised"
TBRs defence of the umpiring is like the Labor fan bois defence of Labor. “Whatever they do is right and I’ll create a narrative to prove it.”
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

year of the tiger

Tiger Legend
Mar 26, 2008
7,696
2,757
Tasmania
I don’t think we have changed that much with the only thing that I can see is a decision to not kick down the line as much and replace it with possession and switch. That would account for high marks and high kicks which translates to high possession .
It was noted in the call last night that we have been the highest kick down the line side in the league. We seem to have changed that.
I am sure that is deliberate , maybe it is partly that lynch is out but also Astbury who are often targets of the kick down the line

Against the Eagles we need to continue ‘not’ kicking down the line so I think this new style of retraining the ball, more switching etc will hopefully continue next Sunday.

We need to pick our way through their defence otherwise they will intercept at will.
 

Baloo

Delisted Free Agent
Nov 8, 2005
39,541
9,764
We have 'won' the free kick twice in two weeks which is pretty good but I wonder if it is because of Dimma's public criticism?
I don't think there's any doubt. Unless we have halved our tackle numbers.
 
  • Haha
Reactions: 1 user

Sintiger

Tiger Legend
Aug 11, 2010
13,442
4,229
Camberwell
I don't think there's any doubt. Unless we have halved our tackle numbers.
Our tackles were down against Essendon but they weren’t against the crows.
The interesting thing about frees in the last 2 weeks is that our frees for haven’t really increased ( 36 in the last 2 weeks and we have averaged 16 a game) but our frees against have gone down
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

DavidSSS

Tiger Legend
Dec 11, 2017
5,629
6,756
Melbourne
I don't think there's any doubt. Unless we have halved our tackle numbers.

Seems to bear little relationship to number of tackles.

Rich v GWS we had 69 tackles, we lost the free kicks 12-19
Rich v Bris we had 63 tackles and got reamed by the maggots, 16-28
Rich v Adel we had 68 tackles and won the frees 19-12
Rich v Ess we had 46 tackles and won the frees 17-12

Yes the game style has changed a bit but there seem to be less howlers lately, the Port and Brisbane games were pretty much unwatchable for the umpiring, they could hardly get worse and about time they started to get better.

DS
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

eddazol

Tiger Superstar
Sep 22, 2014
1,378
1,189
Robbo started to ramble about the free kicks missed in the Essendon game but it went no where.
 

tommystigers

Don't Boo! It is hurtful to the inept and corrupt.
Oct 6, 2004
3,630
538
*Round 12 Updated* Umpire Watch 2021 - End the Free Kick Farce

Carlton 25 Richmond 15 Foot Fleer Mollison
Hawthorn 22 Richmond 25 Fisher Brown Gavine
Sydney 25 Richmond 15 Power Dalgleish Johanson
Port 22 Richmond 12 Rosebury Deboy Hosking
St Kilda 23 Richmond 13 Stevic Gavine Fleer
Melbourne 24 Richmond 17 Stephens Dalgleish Williamson
Bulldogs 17 Richmond 21 Fisher Fleer Glouftsis
Geelong 21 Richmond 11 Haussen Stephens Williamson
GWS 19 Richmond 12 Foot Hosking Deboy
Brisbane 28 Richmond 16 Donlon Nicholls Howorth
Adelaide 12 Richmond 19 Haussen Hosking Toner
Essendon 12 Richmond 17 Margetts Dalgleish Johanson

Umpire Tallies - Including RFC Games Total
2 Stephens -17
2 Williamson -17
2 Foot -17
2 Deboy -17
3 Fleer -16
3 Dalgeish -12
1 Donlon -12
1 Nicholls -12
1 Howorth -12
3 Hosking -10
1 Mollison -10
1 Power -10
1 Rosebury -10
1 Stevic -10
2 Gavine -7
2 Johanson -5
2 Haussen -3
1 Brown +3
1 Glouftsis +4
1 Margetts +5
1 Toner +7
2 Fisher +7

Dalgleish removes himself from the lead, Johanson moves toward vanilla, and Margetts is pilloried on social media for his pro-Richmond bias.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

eZyT

Tiger Legend
Jun 28, 2019
15,911
12,379
Seems to bear little relationship to number of tackles.

Rich v GWS we had 69 tackles, we lost the free kicks 12-19
Rich v Bris we had 63 tackles and got reamed by the maggots, 16-28
Rich v Adel we had 68 tackles and won the frees 19-12
Rich v Ess we had 46 tackles and won the frees 17-12

Yes the game style has changed a bit but there seem to be less howlers lately, the Port and Brisbane games were pretty much unwatchable for the umpiring, they could hardly get worse and about time they started to get better.

DS

I interpret those stats as suggesting the umps hate Essendon more than they hate Richmond, in Perth
 

mrposhman

Tiger Legend
Oct 6, 2013
10,314
6,663
Robbo started to ramble about the free kicks missed in the Essendon game but it went no where.

Not 1 meeja pundit who has complained about the umpiring has brought up things that didn't go for us either.

2 HTB's should have been paid for blatant throws in the buildup to 2 Bombers goals. Jack was held out a ruck contest bizarrely in the 4th quarter nothing paid. It didn't matter as we still won the ball and it ended in Kmacs goal but was as blatant a ruck infringement as you will ever see.

Its almost like the meeja have an agenda to follow haha. They'd rather paint the story that the Bombers were screwed by the umps than actually show that it went both ways.
 

Redford

Tiger Legend
Dec 18, 2002
18,105
2,825
Tel Aviv
*Round 12 Updated* Umpire Watch 2021 - End the Free Kick Farce

Carlton 25 Richmond 15 Foot Fleer Mollison
Hawthorn 22 Richmond 25 Fisher Brown Gavine
Sydney 25 Richmond 15 Power Dalgleish Johanson
Port 22 Richmond 12 Rosebury Deboy Hosking
St Kilda 23 Richmond 13 Stevic Gavine Fleer
Melbourne 24 Richmond 17 Stephens Dalgleish Williamson
Bulldogs 17 Richmond 21 Fisher Fleer Glouftsis
Geelong 21 Richmond 11 Haussen Stephens Williamson
GWS 19 Richmond 12 Foot Hosking Deboy
Brisbane 28 Richmond 16 Donlon Nicholls Howorth
Adelaide 12 Richmond 19 Haussen Hosking Toner
Essendon 12 Richmond 17 Margetts Dalgleish Johanson

Umpire Tallies - Including RFC Games Total
2 Stephens -17
2 Williamson -17
2 Foot -17
2 Deboy -17
3 Fleer -16
3 Dalgeish -12
1 Donlon -12
1 Nicholls -12
1 Howorth -12
3 Hosking -10
1 Mollison -10
1 Power -10
1 Rosebury -10
1 Stevic -10
2 Gavine -7
2 Johanson -5
2 Haussen -3
1 Brown +3
1 Glouftsis +4
1 Margetts +5
1 Toner +7
2 Fisher +7

Dalgleish removes himself from the lead, Johanson moves toward vanilla, and Margetts is pilloried on social media for his pro-Richmond bias.
I'm expecting Margetts to bounce back hard albeit I reckon Deboy will end up winning comfortably.

Deboy is very consistent year on year.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

The Big Richo

Moderator
Aug 19, 2010
5,379
7,302
The home of Dusty
It's OK He makes it up as he goes. They changed the handball rule about 10 years ago, just ask him. Except he can't find anywhere showing when they did it. But he spoke to an umpire so knows they changed the interpretation.

He analyses games and regularly gets called on missed frees.

So now we've changed our game (he probably went down with tackling technique tips for the boys) plan and that is the reason. Except someone will point out the statistical flaw in that argument and he'll move the goal posts again.

Now he's trying to say the Bulldogs game was where it changed? The Bulldogs second half was as traditional Richmond as it gets, a manic front half pressure game. They barely got the ball over half way. And we won the free kick count.

TBR - now known as "to be revised"

Wow, where's the cat meow emoji when you need it? :rotfl2

I'm not in the business of humiliating people so I'm not even going to point out how obvious the changes to the definition of a handball are to anyone who has ever bothered to read the book, nor the ridiculousness of you ever criticising any game analysis after the one you posted.

But honestly, the Bulldogs game call would have to be as ignorant a take on the game as you could ever express. It's hard to even comprehend that, it's flat earth level nonsense.

Here's the facts of the game, or as you might call it, the statistical flaws in what you are saying:

Stat​
v BulldogsRounds 1-6, 8,9,10 aveRound 7,10,11 ave
Change​
2020 ave +20%2019
Kicks236195.11237.66+42.55195.64212.4
Marks13079.33129.33+5078.3887.88
Handballs126157.22139-18.22136.74153.36
Disposals362352.33376.66+24.33330.76365.76
Contested Possession135133.44133.66+.22132.87137.16
Uncontested Possession219211.66242.66+31194.66222.16
Contested marks168.8814+5.1210.0310.32
Uncontested marks11470115.33+44.3368.3577.56
Free kicks21/1715.22/23.2219/13.66+3.78/-9.5617.13/20.9419.04/19.6

If you can seriously look at that data and not see there was a significant change in our game style in the Bulldogs game, that has been repeated in the past two weeks then I don't know what to say. It couldn't be more evident just from watching the games, let alone looking at the stats.

You seem to have such a chip on your shoulder about either the umpiring or me personally that it isn't productive for me to engage with you on this subject any more, we are operating on different planes and they are too far apart to interact. Feel free to keep having cheap shots at me if it makes you feel better, that's the least I can do, but from now on I won't be responding.
 

DavidSSS

Tiger Legend
Dec 11, 2017
5,629
6,756
Melbourne
You may not wish to humiliate people but you certainly seem to enjoy pouring scorn on anyone who disagrees with your opinions.

Do you seriously think that the umpiring in the Brisbane and Port Adelaide games was of a standard befitting a professional, billion dollar, sporting competition?

DS
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user

The Big Richo

Moderator
Aug 19, 2010
5,379
7,302
The home of Dusty
You may not wish to humiliate people but you certainly seem to enjoy pouring scorn on anyone who disagrees with your opinions.

Do you seriously think that the umpiring in the Brisbane and Port Adelaide games was of a standard befitting a professional, billion dollar, sporting competition?

DS

I try and be patient but when you are being mocked for suggesting our game style changed in a game where the changes were obvious and dramatic it is hard to respond any other way. It's not like we are quibbling over subtle changes here, we completely adjusted the manner in which we move the ball in terms of kick to handball ratio and utilising uncontested marking.

I could give you an opinion on those games but it would make no difference. It's like talking to Trump supporters or anti-vaxxers, you can inject all the facts and logic you like but they just yell 'fake news' and go on believing what they choose to.

The thing I'm only just realising is I'd cross the street before I tried to talk sense to a Trump supporter or an anti-vaxxer and yet here I am doing it on a daily basis. Stupid thing to do, so I'm signing out, putting this thread on ignore and leaving everyone to wallow in as much sooking about umpiring as they need to, and I'll get back to discussing all the other aspects of the great game.
 
  • Haha
Reactions: 1 user

LeeToRainesToRoach

Tiger Legend
Jun 4, 2006
31,603
9,513
Melbourne
Hawks +16 tonight leaves the free kick ladder in an interesting state.

Team
FF
FA
Diff
Western Bulldogs
239​
208​
+31​
Carlton
262​
237​
+25​
GWS Giants
218​
197​
+21​
North Melbourne
231​
212​
+19​
Adelaide
256​
239​
+17​
Essendon
229​
214​
+15​
Geelong
233​
225​
+8​
West Coast
208​
203​
+5​
Melbourne
242​
240​
+2​
Collingwood
217​
222​
-5​
Fremantle
211​
218​
-7​
Brisbane Lions
243​
251​
-8​
Port Adelaide
235​
245​
-10​
Sydney
251​
263​
-12​
Gold Coast
179​
192​
-13​
Hawthorn
219​
232​
-13​
St Kilda
208​
222​
-14​
Richmond
193​
249​
-56​

After a decent fortnight we're still an extreme outlier. Come on you lot, lift!
 
  • Like
  • Sad
Reactions: 3 users

TigerForce

On the way to number 14.
Apr 26, 2004
51,798
3,127
Hawks +16 tonight leaves the free kick ladder in an interesting state.

Team
FF
FA
Diff
Western Bulldogs
239​
208​
+31​
Carlton
262​
237​
+25​
GWS Giants
218​
197​
+21​
North Melbourne
231​
212​
+19​
Adelaide
256​
239​
+17​
Essendon
229​
214​
+15​
Geelong
233​
225​
+8​
West Coast
208​
203​
+5​
Melbourne
242​
240​
+2​
Collingwood
217​
222​
-5​
Fremantle
211​
218​
-7​
Brisbane Lions
243​
251​
-8​
Port Adelaide
235​
245​
-10​
Sydney
251​
263​
-12​
Gold Coast
179​
192​
-13​
Hawthorn
219​
232​
-13​
St Kilda
208​
222​
-14​
Richmond
193​
249​
-56​

After a decent fortnight we're still an extreme outlier. Come on you lot, lift!
Makes you wonder how many times some official at the club sends this to the Gestapo and they just delete it.
 

TigerMasochist

Walks softly carries a big stick.
Jul 13, 2003
20,604
3,827
Hawks +16 tonight leaves the free kick ladder in an interesting state.

Team
FF
FA
Diff
Western Bulldogs
239​
208​
+31​
Carlton
262​
237​
+25​
GWS Giants
218​
197​
+21​
North Melbourne
231​
212​
+19​
Adelaide
256​
239​
+17​
Essendon
229​
214​
+15​
Geelong
233​
225​
+8​
West Coast
208​
203​
+5​
Melbourne
242​
240​
+2​
Collingwood
217​
222​
-5​
Fremantle
211​
218​
-7​
Brisbane Lions
243​
251​
-8​
Port Adelaide
235​
245​
-10​
Sydney
251​
263​
-12​
Gold Coast
179​
192​
-13​
Hawthorn
219​
232​
-13​
St Kilda
208​
222​
-14​
Richmond
193​
249​
-56​

After a decent fortnight we're still an extreme outlier. Come on you lot, lift!
Obviously we just need to learn to play nicer n stop trying to push all the other little kiddies around. Noticeably worked the last couple of weeks, if we keep it up for the rest of the season we might even catch up enough to avoid the free kick spoon again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 users

JamesTiger82

Follow me...
Nov 28, 2012
170
28
Melbourne
Ok this is an acid test if ever there was. See how we go against Wet Toast in Perth and then we'll really know if something's up - whatever game style we play.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 user